Thursday, February 24, 2011

Look Who Made It To Round 2!!

 ME!!!!  Yaya!!!  I can't believe I made it to the next round of the Design Star Competition!  This is so exciting.  Next up, making my own paper pack.  I have a lot of work to do.

In case you missed it, here is my mini kit from the first round:

If you click on the preview, then you will go to the gallery where you can DL it for yourself!

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 30

Day 30 - A Picture 

Here is a photo of my cousin Lindsay and I with Mardi Gras Goofy last friday!  I just love Goofy's outfit!!
And with that we have reached the end of the 30 day blog challenge!!  Yay!!  I am gonna try to post more regularly on here now that I have gotten used to posting again.  So stay tuned!

Monday, February 21, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 29

Day 29 - 3 Wishes

1)  To go to Walt Disney World.  It is a dream, a wish and a lifelong goal all wrapped into one.

2)  To live a happy life.  I don't need riches and lots of material things (don't get me wrong, I will take them as a bonus) I just want to be happy.

3)  Find every pet a home.  I can't stand pet stores and seeing animals up for adoption literally breaks my heart.  If I only had one wish instead of 3, this is the one I would pick.

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 28

Day 28 - Something That Stresses You Out

I don't get stressed out very easily.  Whenever I do start to get that "I am about to freak out" feeling, I just step back, take a breather and assess the situation.  I don't get stressed out by big things, like most people do.  Money, jobs, family, etc.  No, I get stressed out from overwhelming Creative Team work.  That is usually the only thing that can stress me out. LOL.  I am pathetic.

Saturday, February 19, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 27

Day 27 - Pets

I am pretty sure that this is the one thing that pretty much EVERYONE knows about me.  I LOVE my dogs.  I am always taking photos of them and they are constantly featured in my digi-scrap layouts. Instead of posting photos, I will go ahead and post some layouts of them =)

Friday, February 18, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 26

Day 26 - Picture Of Your Family

I believe this is the most recent photo I have of my family.  It was taken last year after we had some Claim Jumper for dinner, lol. It is hard to find a picture of my whole family because there are so many of us.  Pretty much my entire family lives within 20 miles of each other but we are only ALL together a couple times a year and it is pretty much impossible to get a group shop of everyone.

But, these are the people I see on a daily basis.  In the photo it is me, my uncle Ronnie, my mom, my granny and my aunt Pam.  Chris should be in there too, but he was taking the photo. =)

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 25

Day 25-Put Your iPod On Shuffle, First 10 Songs:

Oh this is probably gonna be embarrassing, but here I go:
1) Lady Antebellum - American Honey
2) My Chemical Romance - Sing It
3) Jimmy Eat World - Table For Glasses
4) Adam Sandler - Chanukah Song
5) The Fray - Over My Head
6) When In Rome - The Promise
7) Green Day - She
8) No Doubt - Platinum Blonde Life
9) Josie Cotton - He Could Be The One
10)  Hairspray Broadway Soundtrack - Good Morning Baltimore

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 24

Day 24 - Something You've Learned

I am pretty sure that this comes from working in customer service for every job I have had since I was 16, but I have learned that it is impossible to please everybody.  Some people just can't be pleased.  There are people that are happy, there are people that can be made happy and then there are people that are just never happy.  No matter how nice you are or how hard you try.  It took me quite a few years to come to this realization and I have grown a pretty thick skin because of it.

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 23

Day 23 - Favorite Vacation

Our family vacations tend to be a little insane. We almost never go on vacation with less than 20 people and it gets pretty hectic.  One of my favorite would have to be from 2006 when we all went to Hawaii!  It was so much fun.  We were there for 10 days so we got to do a lot and had a really great time.  Here is Chris and I in Hawaii!

Monday, February 14, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 22

Day 22-What's In Your Makeup Bag

Haha!  I have like 14 makeup bags!! It comes with the territory of being a hair stylist/makeup artist.  I would take photos of everything it is literally scattered all around my house.  So lets go with just the stuff I use on a daily basis:

I use a buttload of eye shadows and brushes. lol.  Most of the eye shadows are Mac and Stila. I use concealer from Cinema Secrets, foundation from Bare Minerals, Mascara is Buxom Lash from Bare Minerals, eyelash curler is Shu Uemura, a black and a white eye liner from Mac and some loose body shimmer from Roxy (i have had it for YEARS) that i apply over my eyeshadow so it shimmers =)

I also have a airbrush makeup machine that I break out every now and then to use, just for a change from the same old same old.

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 21

Day 21-Picture of yourself

I can't believe we are already at Day 21!  Here is my most recent photo.  Taken 1 week ago (I need a tan, asap!):

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 20

Day 20-Nicknames

This is kinda a funny topic for me.  My mom always said that part of the reason she gave me the name Tanya (pronounced, Tawnya), is because it would be hard to give me a nickname which means people would have to call me by my actual name.  Not so much.  I think everyone in my family actually calls me by a shortened version more than they actually use Tanya!  LOL.

So my nicknames would include:  Tan, T, and Tawny usually.  My cousin Kelly has made a progression of nicknames for me went like this: Tan - Won - Won Ton - Wonita.  Yes, sometimes she just straight up calls me Wonita.  Ha.  My family is crazy.

Friday, February 11, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 19

Day 19 - Something You Miss

I knew exactly what I was gonna write in this post the moment I read the prompt!  Yay!

When I was in high school I didn't go to parties and I didn't hang out at the movie theater or the mall.  My high school hang out was Disneyland.  Every Friday and Saturday night we would get all dressed up (seriously, dressed up) and head out to Disneyland.  We would dance all night long with our friends at Tomorrowland Terrace and have a great old time.  Every weekend night there would be probably a couple hundred "locals" that would crowd the dance floor and mingle with their friends.  Those were some of the best times of my life.  Mini skirts, glitter, dancing, flirting with boys and hanging out with my friends.  Best. Times. Ever!  Here are some photos of those fabulous times.  Keep in mind that my mom used to come with us.  She would hang out at a table with some dinner and watch our purses, lol.  So yes, she knew what I was wearing =).  Here are some photos (circa 1997-1999):


Welcome to the Babypalooza blog hop! Britt-ish Designs has a seriously amazing baby kit hitting the store today.  Check out this awesomeness (image is linked):

Here is the page I made with the kit.  My newborn baby picture!

And here is your freebie!  I made a fun cluster for everyone! (image is linked):

***Download Has Expired***

You should have just come from Justine's Blog and your NEXT stop on the blog hop is going to be Kim's Blog!  

Have fun!

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 18

Day 18 - Something You Regret

I can tell you straight out that I do not have any regrets.  Are there things I would do over?  Sure!  Who wouldn't?  I prefer to not regret anything, but instead think of everything as a learning experience.  Do I regret my first kiss being with a boy that I didn't even like?  No.  If I had to do it over, would I do it again?  No I would not.  Regrets tend to weigh you down and I just don't think I could live my life that way.  I like to take these experiences and learn from them.  Would I do that again?  Would I do this again?  Etc.  I think it is a bit healthier this way.  At least for me it is.

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 17

Day 17 - Something You're Looking Forward To

I only have one thing on my mind right now and that would be the upcoming Design Star competition:

I have been waiting a long time to take the next step in my scrapping creativity and I am finally about to get that chance!  I am so excited to get started.  I can't wait!!!!!

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 16

Day 16 - Dream House

Hmm.  I really have no idea what my dream house would be.  One day I see a beach house and I think man, that would be my dream home.  Then the next day I see a country cottage and think the same thing. lol.  I can tell you the couple things I would require in order for a house to be my "Dream House".  Whether at the beach, the mountains or anywhere in-between.

1) A wrap-around porch:

2) A walk-in closet:

3) A Vanity:

As long as I have those things, my home will be my dream home =)

Monday, February 7, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 15

Day 15 - Bible verse

Umm. Yeah.  I am not religous, whatsoever.  So I am just gonna have to skip this one.  Lol.

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 14

Day 14 - A Picture You Love

This is by far one of my most favorite pictures I have ever taken.  I love Disneyland and for some odd reason I had never really payed attention to this little owl statue that is off to the side.  I was there by myself one day just to walk around and take some photos when I saw it.  I just love the way the photo turned out with the castle in the background and it is a photo of one of my favorite things ever!:

January Layouts!

Eek!  With all this posting about me, I totally forgot to post the layouts I did last month!  So here they are.  Credits can be found in my ScrapMatters Gallery:

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 13

Day 13 - Goals

Goals.  I have a few, but I am not a very goal oriented person.  I don't like disappointing myself when I don't make a specific goal.  So my current goals are as follows:
 1)  Get my ass to Walt Disney World.  I have no idea why it is taking me sooo long to get there.  Now I am officially annoyed with myself. lol.
2)  Become a digital scrapbooking designer.  This has actually been a goal for a while, but I have only recently started to make it happen.
3)  Get married.  Chris and I have been dating for 8 years.  It is time.  Sadly, I really don't think it is gonna happen anytime soon.

That is about it for now.  I kinda make up goals as I go along so they always change, but these are the ones I am currently working on.  hehe.

Friday, February 4, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 12

Day 12 - What You Believe

Hmm.  I am not really sure what to write about this one.  I am not a very religious person so I am not gonna go that route.  This statement makes me think of a conversation I had with Chris yesterday.
I always believe the best in people.  I have no problem leaving my purse out in the open or trusting that someone I loan money to is actually gonna pay me back or that someone actually has my best intentions at heart.  Even though there have been times where this belief has backfired, but I still continue to believe that people are good.  It may be naive of me to think this way, but it is just the way I am and I hope I never loose that belief in people.

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Prompt Challenge - Day 11

Day 11 - Favorite TV Shows

I love TV and I watch a lot of it. lol.  Here are my favorites right now (don't laugh!):

Real Time Web Analytics